Monday, March 03, 2008

What to Say

Well, last week I endured a somewhat major crises that I quickly recovered from, with a splendid ending I might add. By that I mean the weekend was great. A weekend that was wrapped up by a nice long visit to my favorite Oakland LYS. Then yesterday I had a long conversation with a potential new male friend that ended horribly so very quickly. Then today, a cursing kid, so I had to break him off a lil sumthin', sumthin'.

Hmmmmm, which story to tell? This is a crochet/knit site, so there will be fiber content, I promise. What the hey, you know ya'll want to hear about the conversation with the man. I'll think about it.

In the mean time, I'm anxious for Spring time weather. Summer used to be my favorite season but once I moved to the Sacramento area Summer time became Hell time. Just too hot. Last summer it was like over 110 degrees for like two weeks in a row. Gee wiz. So, in order to call the change of seasons hither, I'm whipping up another Monica Top. This top is very cute and very quick and I know that it is now a tradition in this house. I've found an easy tutorial for a tu-tu, so as long as I can find tulle in the appropriate coordinating colors, we'll always have one of those too. I could not find brown tulle, so this champage color I found will have to do for now. My camera is dead so I'm using the celly. Not that bad, huh? I ran out of brown and only need about 4 inches of pink, so that pink strip you see will be hidden under the ruffle. My point, if you make this, don't buy two of the same color, you won't need it.

This is Brown Sheep Cotton Fleece.


Now, on to this convo that went bad. I met this guy who seemed nice. He claims he's interested in finding a wife, cool. He's a computer programer, cool. Only one child, cool. I'm not ready to give him my phone number, so, I took his and used *67. We seemed to really be making a connection. I mean, we talked a little bit about everything. Work, diet, excercise, cooking, past realationships, kids, money, so on and so on. This conversation went on for about an hour and a half. Finally, I try to wrap it up cause I have to cook. Then, he tries to make a date with me. I let him and we agree to meet for lunch on Tuesday. How come within 30 seconds, it all goes terribly wrong?

"It's something about you. I don't know what it is. I'm getting this real sexy vibe." I don't think nothin' of it, I mean, I am sexy. Although we never entered into any lude conversation, I thought that he was just very intriged by my phone convo. "I mean I really am feeling you. My dick is hard as hell right now. My shit is big."

I'm like, "Whaaaaat?! How you gone turn this into something pornographic like that? I can't believe this." He had the nerve to square up our date day and time and I'm just like "uh-huh, yeah" so that I can get off the phone. Then I get grossed out thinking about what he's doing right at that very moment. I hope I did that *67 right, because there will be no having of a lunch tomorrow or anything else! This man is 39 years old acting like a teenager. I'm not a prude, I just need something more. This was our FIRST conversation.

7 comments:

Pajnstl said...

CTFU!!!! lmao whew!!!

urbanknitrix said...

Wow. He didn't waste any time!

Sheila said...

The Cycling Aran is going to be too sexy for your brother....lol. You did a fabulous job. Ok... now what was up with homeboy ... Such a dayumm Jerk.

NikkiJ said...

Yes, ya'll. He also had the nerve to talk about how he fell in love to fast. I don't call that falling in love. I'm still in shock.

del said...

The colors in the top are cute together...BUT...ole dude, OMG. I had to laugh; what is wrong with him???

Jennifer said...

Wow!!! Just imagine if you did say something to get him going. My goodness there are freaks out there!!

Knitaholictoo said...

The tutu is sooo adorable, can't wait to see it all together. On the romance....eeeewwww! I hate that! You know what better now then down the road. Dirty, nasty so and so...ooooooo!
BTY, thank you for the lovely comment, HUGZ!